Thanks to all who participated in the Happy Holidays Homebrew Competition (HHHC).

There were 582 entries judged and 261 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stScott HaarmannSour Project - Chambourcin 28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
English Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdJohn MullinsMaster Bader9A: Doppelbock

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stDavid TaylorMorat CyserM2E: Melomel
2ndJustin BradburyScarlett RoseM2E: Melomel
3rdLeo KniselyRoyal Hibiscus MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Winning Entries

Table 1: Specialty IPA (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert RysGrim Reaper21B2: Black IPA
2ndMatt FitzgeraldIdentity Czech21B: Specialty IPA
3rdRyan Kunken
Co-Brewer: Nat Dorgan
New England IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 2: Pale Lager (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTrey LovelaceInternational Pale Lager2A: International Pale Lager
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 69 - 23084A: Munich Helles
3rdPhil McConnellKolsch5B: Kolsch
HMDean WienschDab'ling A Bit Part Deux5C: German Exportbier

Table 3: Pilsner (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael GermanyMike Czech3A: Czech Pale Lager
2ndPaul McGrewBarke Like A Dog5D: German Pils
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 715D: German Pils

Table 4: Amber Hybrid and Lager (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott KurtzGambrinus's Redheaded Stepchild3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndScott KurtzCuriosity2B: International Amber Lager
3rdJames FairclothHoptacular 20177B: Altbier

Table 5: Dark Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean GemoulesSeanzbier8B: Schwarzbier
2ndJohn Evanson
Co-Brewer: Elisabeth Johnston
Black Like Your Heart8B: Schwarzbier
3rdDan Dudenhoeffer
Co-Brewer: Pat Zimmerly
Dude's Dunkel3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 6: English Pale Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff LandersGolden Eye12A: English Golden Ale
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 7311C: Strong Bitter
3rdSteven OffuttUnnamed11B: Best Bitter

Table 7: Scottish and Irish Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve SchemberAin't That Enough ?14A: Scottish Light
2ndPeter ShuleskiEight Dog15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdTrey LovelaceWee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 8: American Pale Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy HowellJuiced Big Boi18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJames WellsHop-Bursted Pale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdNicholas SlayA Pale Ale?18B: American Pale Ale
HMJeffrey HiltonNaked Beer/citra18B: American Pale Ale

Table 9: Other Pale American Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMitch RybackiCrown & Feather Brew Co: As A Feather, Lite18A: Blonde Ale
2ndNicholas NormandinFirefly Light18A: Blonde Ale
3rdWesley Haug
Co-Brewer: Danielle Fisher
Elle18A: Blonde Ale
HMBrian Dorry
Co-Brewer: Brian Rose/josh Magrini
You're Not A Golden Lion Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale

Table 10: American Amber and Brown Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike BennettCommon Cali-Ale19B: California Common
2ndChris Proulx Phoenix Rising19A: American Amber Ale
3rdNicholas NormandinGreat Plains19A: American Amber Ale

Table 11: English Brown Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
English Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndMatthew WhiteDemodog27A9: London Brown Ale
3rdJeremy AdamsDark Mild13A: Dark Mild

Table 12: Porter (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike FusonThulsa Doom9C: Baltic Porter
2ndGary BlackMy Baltic Lies Over the Ocean9C: Baltic Porter
3rdMichael MarinoBaltic Pierre 9C: Baltic Porter

Table 13: Small Stouts (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve SchemberGalway Palms15B: Irish Stout
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 6816A: Sweet Stout
3rdTim LerchOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 14: Strong Stouts (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames FairclothMoonless Midnight Ris 20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJames WellsRussian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJeff MichalskiTotal Eclipse 116D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 15: American and Imperial IPA (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew FrilingOath of Ekuasaic22A: Double IPA
2ndTim LerchYermomz21A: American IPA
3rdCarter SmithSmells Like Collusion21A: American IPA

Table 16: German Wheat and Rye (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoss DruckenmillerBoston Calling10A: Weissbier
2ndJon WeaverNice Trye27A4: Roggenbier
3rdGary BlackDark & Wise10C: Weizenbock

Table 17: Belgian and French Ales (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike UlteeMike's Biere de Garde24C: Biere de Garde
2ndJosh AuneBelgian Wit24A: Witbier
3rdJosh WuertzPeter McAllister; The Patersbier26A: Trappist Single

Table 18: Strong Belgian and Trappist Ales (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary Black
Co-Brewer: David Dewolf
Deplorable Monks26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJacob VossLost In the Dark26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdDaniel BarnesLil' Hellion25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
HMJeff MuseDubbel, Dubbel, Boil and Trouble26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 19: Sour Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Peluso Shmambick23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndDusty KelleyWillshaper23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdJonathan WilliamsonRed Tail23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 20: Strong Ales (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteWine of Mine22D: Wheatwine
2ndDavid Peluso Goliath 22C: American Barleywine
3rdJeff MuseOld Screwups22C: American Barleywine
HMDaniel StauderBarleywine22C: American Barleywine

Table 21: Fruit Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob TegelPlum-Ale29A: Fruit Beer
2ndBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
Blue Morning29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDavid Peluso Passionfruit Berliner Weiss 29A: Fruit Beer

Table 22: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable Beers (48 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh AuneJalapeno Cream Ale 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndGlenn Cole
Co-Brewer: Robin Cole
Cucumber Berliner Weisse30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdScott Pintabone
Co-Brewer: Caroline Pintabone
Jugtown Goat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 23: Smoke and Wood Aged Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles UdingLast Call Bos1733B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndAdam Johnson
Co-Brewer: Amey Patwardhan, Jeremy Goehring, Dustin Deisher
Rye Barrel Aged Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDavid Taylor
Co-Brewer: Manty Malters
Manty Malters Solera Barrel Barleywine W/ Added Whiskey33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 24: American Wild Ales (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott HaarmannSour Project - Chambourcin 28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndPaul HarperAmerican Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdDusty KelleyEdgedancer28A: Brett Beer
HMJason ChangOl' Dirty Cherry28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 25: Specialty Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJose BetetaRaĆ­ces American-Belgo-Style Ale34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndDavid StuckPraline Porter34C: Experimental Beer
3rdAmey PatwardhanSweet Nector34A: Clone Beer

Table 26: Bock (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn MullinsMaster Bader9A: Doppelbock
2ndLaurel CananLaurelstein Dictator Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 70 - 22064C: Helles Bock

Table 27: Traditional Mead and Fruit Mead (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin BradburyScarlett RoseM2E: Melomel
2ndDavid TaylorMorat CyserM2E: Melomel
3rdArn OlsonLloydM2E: Melomel
HMScott KurtzMesquite MeadM1C: Sweet Mead

Table 28: Spice and Specialty Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLeo KniselyRoyal Hibiscus MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndScott KurtzValkyries Of The CaribbeanM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdKevin WojdakApple Bomb 2016 Cinnamon CyserM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
HMStephen AusbandAmber VanillaM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 29: Cider and Perry (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch C17 - HC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch C20C1A: New World Cider
3rdJames FairclothIrving Park Tart Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit