Winners - Happy Holidays Homebrew Competition (HHHC)

Table 1: Specialty IPA (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert RysGrim ReaperBlack IPAMissouri Mashers
2ndMatt FitzgeraldIdentity CzechSpecialty IPASTL Hops Homebrew Club
3rdRyan KunkenNew England IPASpecialty IPA

Table 2: Pale Lager (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTrey LovelaceInternational Pale LagerInternational Pale LagerFermentation Nation
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 69 - 2308Munich HellesSt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rdPhil McConnellKolschKolsch
HMDean WienschDab'ling A Bit Part DeuxGerman ExportbierManty Malters

Table 3: Pilsner (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael GermanyMike CzechCzech Pale LagerSTL Hops Homebrew Club
2ndPaul McGrewBarke Like A DogGerman PilsSTL Hops Homebrew Club
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 71German PilsSt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 4: Amber Hybrid and Lager (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott KurtzGambrinus's Redheaded StepchildCzech Amber LagerSt. Louis Brewminati
2ndScott KurtzCuriosityInternational Amber LagerSt. Louis Brewminati
3rdJames FairclothHoptacular 2017AltbierChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.

Table 5: Dark Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean GemoulesSeanzbierSchwarzbierSTL Hops Homebrew Club
2ndJohn EvansonBlack Like Your HeartSchwarzbier
3rdDan DudenhoefferDude's DunkelCzech Dark LagerSt. Louis Brews

Table 6: English Pale Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff LandersGolden EyeEnglish Golden AleUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 73Strong BitterSt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rdSteven OffuttUnnamedBest Bitter

Table 7: Scottish and Irish Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve SchemberAin't That Enough ?Scottish LightBoston Wort Processors
2ndTrey LovelaceWee HeavyWee HeavyFermentation Nation
3rdPeter ShuleskiEight DogIrish Red AleFat Toe Brewing

Table 8: American Pale Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndy HowellJuiced Big BoiAmerican Pale AleCentral Alabama Brewers Society
2ndJames WellsHop-Bursted PaleAmerican Pale Ale
3rdNicholas SlayA Pale Ale?American Pale AleSt. Louis Brews
HMJeffrey HiltonNaked Beer/citraAmerican Pale Ale

Table 9: Other Pale American Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMitch RybackiCrown & Feather Brew Co: As A Feather, LiteBlonde Ale
2ndNicholas NormandinFirefly LightBlonde AleWorts [MO]
3rdWesley HaugElleBlonde Ale
HMBrian DorryYou're Not A Golden Lion Blonde AleBlonde Ale

Table 10: American Amber and Brown Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike BennettCommon Cali-AleCalifornia CommonGarage Brewers Society [MO]
2ndChris Proulx Phoenix RisingAmerican Amber AleHomebrewers Local 402
3rdNicholas NormandinGreat PlainsAmerican Amber AleWorts [MO]

Table 11: English Brown Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian RuswinkleEnglish MildDark Mild
2ndMatthew WhiteDemodogLondon Brown AleLincoln Lagers
3rdJeremy AdamsDark MildDark MildMid-Mass Malt Masters (M4)

Table 12: Porter (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike FusonThulsa DoomBaltic PorterSt. Louis Brews
2ndGary BlackMy Baltic Lies Over the OceanBaltic PorterJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
3rdMichael MarinoBaltic Pierre Baltic PorterBrewing Network, The

Table 13: Small Stouts (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve SchemberGalway PalmsIrish StoutBoston Wort Processors
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 68Sweet StoutSt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rdTim LerchOatmeal StoutOatmeal Stout

Table 14: Strong Stouts (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothMoonless Midnight Ris Imperial StoutChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
2ndJames WellsRussian Imperial StoutImperial Stout
3rdJeff MichalskiTotal Eclipse 1Foreign Extra StoutSt. Louis Brews

Table 15: American and Imperial IPA (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew FrilingOath of EkuasaicDouble IPAJohnson County Brewing Society
2ndTim LerchYermomzAmerican IPA
3rdCarter SmithSmells Like CollusionAmerican IPA

Table 16: German Wheat and Rye (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss DruckenmillerBoston CallingWeissbierBoston Wort Processors
2ndJon WeaverNice TryeRoggenbier
3rdGary BlackDark & WiseWeizenbockJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)

Table 17: Belgian and French Ales (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike UlteeMike's Biere de GardeBiere de GardePALE ALES (Princeton and Local Environs Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)
2ndJosh AuneBelgian WitWitbierSt. Louis Brews
3rdJosh WuertzPeter McAllister; The PatersbierTrappist SingleOhio Valley Homebrewers Association

Table 18: Strong Belgian and Trappist Ales (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGary BlackDeplorable MonksBelgian Dark Strong AleJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
2ndJacob VossLost In the DarkBelgian Dark Strong AleSt. Louis Brews
3rdDaniel BarnesLil' HellionBelgian Golden Strong Ale
HMJeff MuseDubbel, Dubbel, Boil and TroubleBelgian DubbelSt. Louis Brews

Table 19: Sour Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid Peluso ShmambickFruit LambicB.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist
2ndDusty KelleyWillshaperFlanders Red AleGarage Brewers Society [MO]
3rdJonathan WilliamsonRed TailFlanders Red AleJohnson County Brewing Society

Table 20: Strong Ales (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew WhiteWine of MineWheatwineLincoln Lagers
2ndDavid Peluso Goliath American BarleywineB.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist
3rdJeff MuseOld ScrewupsAmerican BarleywineSt. Louis Brews
HMDaniel StauderBarleywineAmerican Barleywine

Table 21: Fruit Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob TegelPlum-AleFruit BeerSt. Louis Brews
2ndBrian RuswinkleBlue MorningFruit Beer
3rdDavid Peluso Passionfruit Berliner Weiss Fruit BeerB.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist

Table 22: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable Beers (48 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh AuneJalapeno Cream Ale Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSt. Louis Brews
2ndGlenn ColeCucumber Berliner WeisseSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerThe Ferm
3rdScott PintaboneJugtown GoatSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerLehigh Valley Home Brewers

Table 23: Smoke and Wood Aged Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles UdingLast Call Bos17Specialty Wood-Aged BeerOther
2ndAdam JohnsonRye Barrel Aged BarleywineSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerLincoln Lagers
3rdDavid TaylorManty Malters Solera Barrel Barleywine W/ Added WhiskeySpecialty Wood-Aged BeerManty Malters

Table 24: American Wild Ales (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott HaarmannSour Project - Chambourcin Wild Specialty Beer
2ndPaul HarperAmerican SourMixed Fermentation Sour BeerWorts [MO]
3rdDusty KelleyEdgedancerBrett BeerGarage Brewers Society [MO]
HMJason ChangOl' Dirty CherryWild Specialty Beer

Table 25: Specialty Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJose BetetaRaĆ­ces American-Belgo-Style AleMixed-Style Beer
2ndDavid StuckPraline PorterExperimental BeerMissouri Mashers
3rdAmey PatwardhanSweet NectorClone BeerLincoln Lagers

Table 26: Bock (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn MullinsMaster BaderDoppelbockOhio Valley Homebrewers Association
2ndLaurel CananLaurelstein Dictator DoppelbockDoppelbock
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 70 - 2206Helles BockSt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 27: Traditional Mead and Fruit Mead (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin BradburyScarlett RoseMelomelJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
2ndDavid TaylorMorat CyserMelomelManty Malters
3rdArn OlsonLloydMelomelHomebrew Association of Manatee and Sarasota (HAMS)
HMScott KurtzMesquite MeadSweet MeadSt. Louis Brewminati

Table 28: Spice and Specialty Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLeo KniselyRoyal Hibiscus MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadThe Worts Home Brew Club Columbia MO
2ndScott KurtzValkyries Of The CaribbeanFruit and Spice MeadSt. Louis Brewminati
3rdKevin WojdakApple Bomb 2016 Cinnamon CyserFruit and Spice MeadUrban Knaves of Grain
HMStephen AusbandAmber VanillaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 29: Cider and Perry (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch C17 - HSpecialty Cider/PerrySt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch C20New World CiderSt Louis Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rdJames FairclothIrving Park Tart Cherry CiderCider with Other FruitChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.